Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy describes how Brand New Media Pty Ltd (ABN 57 112 216 136) and its related entities (“we/our”) will use and handle any personal information collected from you, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time without notice to you.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We will not collect personal information about you without your knowledge. We may collect personal information about you if you:

· make a submission or contribution to the Website;

· wish to participate in any competitions and promotions conducted via the Website,

· ask to receive email newsletters, special offers or other communications from us; or

· wish to conduct other transactions or activities on the Website.

 

You are not required to provide us with this information but, if you choose not to, you may not be able to participate in some of the competitions or other activities conducted through the Website, or to receive goods or services by means of the Website.

The personal information we hold may include:

•contact details - your email address, name, mailing address, telephone number; 
•demographic information – age, gender, etc income levels, occupation, education; 
•consumer information – personal preferences, brand awareness, consumption patterns; and
•information regarding your purchases.

 

Use of Your Personal Information

By providing your personal information, you agree that it can be used for the following purposes:

•for any purpose notified to you at the time of collection;
•to manage your account, provide you with customer support and enforce our terms and conditions;
•as necessary to allow you to participate in any competition you may have entered (eg to notify you that you have won a prize);
•develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests;
•to provide you with any product or service you may have requested;
•for market research purposes;
•to moderate forums or submission of user generated content, including facilitating or blocking access; and
•to provide you with information regarding our (or any third party sponsor’s or advertiser’s) products, events or campaigns.

 

You also agree that we may disclose your personal information to sponsors advertisers and other relevant third parties for the same purposes, provided that we use our best endeavours to ensure that any such recipient respects the privacy of your personal information, takes steps to ensure the security of your personal information, and undertakes to comply with the NPPs and the terms of this policy.

We may also make any disclosure that is permitted by the NPP or the Privacy Act, or which it may be required to make by law.

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Cookies and other technologies

Certain non-personal information may be recorded by oursystems through ‘cookies’, web beacons or other technologies. Such information may include your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited and the type of browser used.

Cookies are used by many websites and are small text file placed on your computer hard drive. Cookies do not personally identify you and we do not use cookies to obtain such information. We may use the information for statistics, internal business purposes and to improve the services we provide to you.

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do this, you might not be able to visit or participate in some parts of the Website.

 

Storage Of Data

We store personal information for varying periods of time depending on the purpose for which it is collected. In accordance with the NPPs this will be stored in a secure manner and made available only to those employees and management who need access to the information in order to perform their roles. Once we determines that we no longer require the personal information it will be destroyed in a secure manner.

 

Third-Party Websites

There are a number of places on our Website or through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a search result on our Website, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

 

Access To Personal Information

Subject to some exceptions you have the right to request access to any personal information held by us, which relates to you, in accordance with the NPPs. If personal information held by us is inaccurate or out of date you have the right to request it to be updated or corrected. Costs may apply. Any requests for access must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address below.

 

Thank you, the WineVine.TV team 

Privacy Officer 
E: info@winevine.tv / Ph: 02 9431 9055